moon_PNG9_edited.png

Sleep

Universal

Privacy Policy

At Sleep Universal we take privacy seriously. In some cases, there may be personal data that we collect in order for us to deliver the services we provide.

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website and/ or our services, ensuring that we are compliant with The EU/UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We are also registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

What data do we collect?

If you are an individual participating in our Sleep Optimisation Training, Sleep Universal will collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, date of birth, gender)

  • Psychometric and screening questionnaire data

  • Personal health history and sleep environment data

  • Sleep diary data

  • Bank account details (should a client require a refund)

If you are a company participating in our Sleep Science Research Consultancy, Corporate Training, or Media consultancy, Sleep Universal will collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information of your company representative (Name, email address, phone number)

  • Details of the company you represent (Name, email address, phone number, web address, company address)

  • Bank account details (should a client require a refund)

Cookies:

The Sleep Universal website uses cookies to enhance usability, stability & system effectiveness measurement, security and to keep track of actions taken on the site. Cookies currently in use are as follows:

XSRF-TOKEN

bSession

fedops.logger.defaultOverrides

hs

ssr-caching

svSession

For more details about these specific cookies, see here. If you do not wish to consent to use of these cookies, click the settings button on the cookie banner to customise your browser experience. 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Sleep Universal with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Place an enquiry via our online contact form

  • Pay an invoice for our services

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

  • Complete psychometric and screening questionnaires, questionnaires on personal health history and sleep environment/sleep diary data, sent via email or post, as part of our Sleep Optimisation Training

  • During online discussions via Zoom, Skype, telephone or email

How will we use your data?

Sleep Universal collects your data so that we can:

 

  • Process your request for our services

  • Email you with information regarding your consultations with us, and any online resources we may point you to

  • Evaluate your health and sleep in order to provide you with a tailored sleep optimisation package (for individuals participating in our Sleep Optimisation Training)

Data Sharing

Your data is only accessible to the Sleep Universal team, and at no time do we send your data to third parties, unless under the following circumstances:

  • We are required to provide information by law

  • Your safety or the safety of someone else is at risk

How do we store your data?

Sleep Universal securely stores your data on a password protected computer, that is only accessible to the Sleep Universal team. Our Company will keep your data for up to 3 years following final contact. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by deleting it from our computer storage systems. We will retain data where there is ongoing contact unless 3 years have lapsed since our last contact, in which case data will be deleted.  

Marketing

Sleep Universal would like to send you information about services of ours that we think you might like, and updates from Sleep Universal, via online newsletters.

If you have agreed to receive Sleep Universal specific marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop Sleep Universal from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes via our newsletter, please click here. 

What are your data protection rights?

Sleep Universal would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Sleep Universal for copies of your personal data.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Sleep Universal correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Sleep Universal to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Sleep Universal erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Sleep Universal restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Sleep Universal’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Sleep Universal transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us:

 

Email us at: enquiry@sleep-universal.com

Privacy policies of other websites

The Sleep Universal website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Sleep Universal keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 27th January 2022.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Sleep Universal’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email us at: enquiry@sleep-universal.com